Friday, April 30, 2010

Louis Vuitton Named Most Powerful Luxury Brand

Well, duh! Lol. It isn't surprising Louis Vuitton was named the most powerful luxury brand. Mostly because of their ability to feauture themselves in an array of markets. The list was complied by Millward Brown Optimor and its director Pierre Dupreelle stated Louis was named number one because of its heritage as a travel brand. Jet-setters unite.

Louis was up 2% this past year with a revenue of nearly $20 Billion dollars, billion with a 'B'. Sheesh. The top 10 companies that made the list were:

1. Louis Vuitton
2. Hermès
3. Gucci
4. Chanel
5. Hennessy
6. Rolex
7. Moët & Chandon
8. Cartier
9. Fendi
10. Tiffany & Co.

Prada's "Print Collection"

Prada has a very beautiful "Print Collection" coming out, slated to hit stores mid-May. The dresses range in a variety of prints and colors as well as fabrics and textures. They are matched along with cute printed handbags with chain straps and fun ballet flats. I love the trend of mixing and matching prints together. Should be a fun collection, the mannequins look scary though.

Project Runway's Open Casting Call

If you live in the NYC area and missed the deadline for the season 8
Project Runway application, they are holding an open casting on Friday, May 7th between 10am and 4pm at 575 7th Avenue (between 40th & 41st). Click here for more details.

Thursday, April 29, 2010

Pilot Talk Listening Party[Shoutout to Creative Control]


This is too dope...Got me feeling like a young dame dash after I se this vid. Check it Out, Pilot Talk coming soon...JETS FOOL!

j.Cole- Who Dat

new music from the Mr.RocNation...enjoy

I'm Kind Of Needing These Balmain Shoes

I get my daily emails from Bergdorf Goodman and these mesh-cuff Balmain sandals arrived in my inbox. I wish I had them for this weekend...damn. Another problem is they're $1,195 lol.

Rihanna Remixes 'Rated R'

Rihanna has a remixed album of Rated R slated to drop May 27th. She also changed up the cover & will include 10 songs from Rated R that have been remixed by Chew Fu. Dope.

New Video: Rasheeda Ft. Toya, Diamond, Lola Monroe & Kandi - Bedrock Remix

Curre$y-Role Model

who else is ready for Pilot Talk?!?!?....i kow i sure am

New Video: The Game (w/ Stacey Dash) - Shake

She a video girl now? It matters not she's gorgeous..

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Shine- Pac Div ft. Mars Lovejoy

the homegirl Mars is gettin it done on the left coast...we see u shorty, keep shining!

Lupe Fiasco-Im Beamin[Offical Video]


Monday, April 26, 2010

Jeezy-Lose My Mind[Official Video]

TM103...nuff said

T.i-Im Back[Official Video]

and we welcome u back!

Trey Songz Unplugged: Panty Droppa / Neighbors Know My Name

Mmmmmmmmm. I don't really have to say much.

How Does Stacey Dash Still Look Like This?

I pray to baby Jesus everyday that I look this bad when I'm 44. Wow. She's my role model.

T-Pain - Freaknik Is Back/Save You


Sex & The City 2 Movie Poster

Sex & The City 2 came out with a new poster for the film featuring Carrie wearing an Emilio Pucci dress from the Fall/Winter 2009-2010 collection. I think the dress is gorgeous. Can't wait for the movie to come out, May 27!

Sunday, April 25, 2010

Not Another Tiger Parody lol

But this joint is hilarious....TANG lol if your gonna laugh...if your not a robot!


i still dont know how i feel about him as an artist, but this video is kinda tough so its postworthy[even if its a lil late lol]

M.I.A- Born Free

This song is dope foreal...listen to what she is saying...Never a slave to pop culture...Im BORN FREE!

N.E.R.D- Hot & Fun (ft. Nelly Furtado)

somthing new and exciting!

Friday, April 23, 2010

BAPE STORE® Los Angeles 2 Year Anniversary Tee

2nd year anniversary  tee...Available 4.25 exclusively at Bape LA

Hollyweerd-Supa Easy

Mixtape: Edible Phat 2.0 drops 5.3 hosted by Don Cannon.

If I Ruled The Blogs: Hip-Hop Blogs & Social Change (Panel)

HipHop Bloggers "If I Ruled the Blogosphere." from Words Beats & Life on Vimeo.

Iknow its long but there is some good stuff in here, roll sumtin up and get hip please!

Thursday, April 22, 2010

New Video: Chris Brown Ft. Tyga - Holla At Me

Didn't know C Breezy autotune..but to each its own.

Lauren London Discusses Lil Wayne & Motherhood

She's beautiful...

New Video: Ciara Ft. Ludacris - Ride

Damn, Ciara coming out with videos every week lol.

New Video: Ace Hood - Beamer Benz Or Bentley Remix

Can Lil Wayne LIVE!? Sheesh...

Damn Lil Wayne can't even be in jail and just enjoy(?) his time there.

Producer Jim Jonsin just slapped him with a $500,000 lawsuit claiming he hasn't seen any mula from the single
Lollipop. Calm down sir you know the man is in jail, can you wait a minute!

Exclusive HP Trailer For Sex & The City

HP is teaming up with Sex & The City and featuring many of their spring products in the movie including: HP Mini 210 Vivienne Tam Edition, HP TouchSmart PCs and HP TouchSmart tm2 notebook PCs. Watch the exclusive HP trailer here..

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Ti-Fuck A Mixtape[Trailer]

Im loving what these artist are doing, builds up excitment

Wil May- Got to Move

s/o my homie kei for this one...Grand Hustle's own!...get hip to Governed By loyalty

Young Jeezy Trap or Die 2[The Movie]

Trap Or Die II - The Movie from Decatur Dan on Vimeo.

The Man is back to holla at the streets one time...and I cant wait to here the whole project

here is a lil sneak preview

Greatest Trapper Alive:

Carlie Bravo- Last Night Before Forever[Mixtape]

Hrs before greatness...yea we have a mixtape for that! S/o to @milehighcarlie for keeping it so G!

Carlie Bravo-Last Night Before Forever

Fat Kids Brotha X Retro Sushi X Pilot Music: The Starting Five[Mixtape]

7700 downloads in 6 hrs...find out what all the buzz is about

Fat Kids Brotha X Retro Sushi X Pilot Music: The Starting Five

New Video: J. Cole - I Get Up

What A Combination! Drake & Justin Beiber

But I guess it's not that surprising since Justin Beiber is probably the most popular person on earth right now lol. Him and Drake performed "Baby Remix" at the Juno awards.

New Video: Ciara - Basic Instinct (U Got Me)


Friday, April 16, 2010

Carlie Bravo-Last Night Before Forever[Trailer]

We are working ladies and Gentlemen...The time is fastly approaching...4/20 We celebrate! But until then, enjoy the trailer...we are working!!!

SHOUTOUT the boys @sheldon @Milehighcarlie @84area....we shutting the net DOWN

Watchout For the Triple Threat: @mattymakeitwork @krushedvelvet @laid_back_black...out time is now!

Thursday, April 15, 2010

i@WoL X OriginalFani: CYPHER RELOADED (Death of A Dynasty, Birth of an E...

everyone of you all need to get hip!

Alexander McQueen's Fall 2010 Shoe & Handbag Collection

After the passing of Alexander McQueen, I though fashion would get a little boring. And his fall 2010 shoe and handbag collection has really shown it will be. He created beautiful pieces of art that definitely cannot be replaced. I wonder how much everything will go for?

Marc Jacobs 2010 Zip Sneaker

This is some pimping right here, this is a whole different level of sneaker...I want these!

Nike (ProductRED) dunk low NikeiD

nice lil collaboringel!


Donnis - Gone [Unedited] (Directed by BBGUN) from bbgun on Vimeo.

Make sure you come check @donnisxdonnis next monday live in gonna keep eye out for this guy!

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

New Video: Toni Braxton - Make My Heart

New Video: Snoop Dogg Ft. Kid Cudi - That Tree

Spaced Out-Terrific Kush

Doing numbers in 3 i had to show lov...Creative Loafing coming soon!

Don Cannon to Host Trap or Die 2

Don Cannon x Jeezy - Trap Or Die 2 from Decatur Dan on Vimeo.

Now when is it dropping?!

My Chick Bad Remix - Glee Version...DEAD

I found this HILARIOUS!

Yall Know Romeo Has A New Show??

Ummmmmm...excuse me but when did Romeo grow up? How old is he because I need to know if it's illegal to feel the way I feel.

Kush & Orange Juice[Mixtape]

Most anticipated mixtape since Smokey Robinson....Wake n Bake Fools

Wiz-kush & OJ

Alexander Wang's Underwear Collection For Outside

Alexander Wang put out his underwear collection that is made to wear outdoors. Defeats the purpose of underwear but I suppose. The pieces are sports bras and boy shorts and range from $48-$72. They are available at

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

New Video: Melanie Fiona - Ay Yo

Teairra Mari - Hey Daddy Remix

Teairra Mari did a special video for WSHH...

Travis Barker Teaches Rihanna How To Play The Drums

Hmmmm let's see what she does with this...

Women Spend Three Years Of Their Lives Shopping...WOW

According to research done by OnePoll, women spend nearly three years of their lives shopping, with 94 hours spent grocery shopping and 100 hours spent clothing shopping a year. The study also found that women, on average, make 301 shopping trips a year lasting 399 hours. "In total 90 trips a year are dedicated to keeping up appearances - 30 to shop for clothes, 15 for shoes, 18 for accessories and 27 for bathroom essentials." Wow, all this shopping talk makes me want to buy something.

Project Runway Is Now Accepting Applications!

If you want to be on season eight of Project Runway, Bunim/Murray is now taking applications for aspiring designers. The minimum age is 21 and the deadline is April 22nd. Hurry!

Monday, April 12, 2010

New Video: Drake - Over

Whoa Look At These Eyelashes

Paperself created these unique eyelashes made from paper with different designs such as peach blossoms, peonies, and horses. I don't know why or where I would ever wear them too but they may be interesting for a costume or if you're Lady Gaga.

Sex & The City 2 Extended Trailer

Out May 28!

Sunday, April 11, 2010

Bigger than Yestrday-Retro Sushi (snippets)

Im gonna go out on a limp and say this is gonna be the atl summer smash...Like no nonsense, here is just a lil taste.( you know we gotta play with the work a lil bit lol)

Bigger than Yesterday-Retro Sushi

Friday, April 9, 2010

LVMH Opening Hotels..Sleeping In Luxury

LVMH is taking over another part of the luxury world and expanding their empire into hotel management. They want to "oversee the group's activities in the luxury sector" and to "maximize the value of its brand". There is currently one hotel called Cheval Blanc that was opened in 2006 and Bernard Arnault, chief executive, plans to open two more in Egypt and Oman. These will have 30 to 40 lush suites and will open in 2012, with more to follow. Yummy, I love LVMH.